Is BITTEN CREAMY MANGO MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% of lemon juice concentrate, tapioca maltodextrin, egg yolk, garlic puree
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, fruit-forward mango dressing has a creamy mouthfeel with ripe-mango flavor and a mild tart finish. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, glaze, or topping for grilled proteins and desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic mango taste and smooth consistency, though a few comment on sweetness and texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Mango Puree, Modified Food Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Egg Yolk, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check BITTEN CREAMY MANGO MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BITTEN CREAMY MANGO MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep