Is BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & BLACK BEANS LIGHT & LEAN, BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- cream
- milk
- butter
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice, Organic Tomatillos (Organic Tomatillos, Water, Salt, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spices), Organic Corn Tortilla (Organic White Corn Cooked In Water With A Trace Of Lime), Organic Corn, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Pur E, Organic Black Beans, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Zucchini, Organic Carrots, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Cilantro, Spices, Organic Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Olives, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Jalape O Peppers, Contains Milk And Soy
Check BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & BLACK BEANS LIGHT & LEAN, BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & BLACK BEANS LIGHT & LEAN, BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & BLACK BEANS LIGHT & LEAN, BLACK BEAN & CHEESE ENCHILADA is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


