No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Corn, Cooked Black Beans, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Bean Puree, Cilantro, Cornstarch, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Roasted Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Spices), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Non Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Green Onions, Contains: Milk

Check BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceousMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE | Spoonful