Is Black Bear Goat Cheese Crumble Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized grade a goat milk
- goat's milk cheese
- microbial enzyme
pasteurized grade a goat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOAT'S MILK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A GOAT MILK, CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SALT), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Black Bear Goat Cheese Crumble Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear Goat Cheese Crumble Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
Frigo Crumbled Feta Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
Where to buy
Black Bear Goat Cheese Crumble Cup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Piece


