Is BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, GARLIC & HERB CHEESE BALL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- whey
- cultured milk
- ny cheddar cheese
- enzymes
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ALMONDS, WHEY, MILK FAT,GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETARD MOLD, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY.
Check BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, GARLIC & HERB CHEESE BALL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, GARLIC & HERB CHEESE BALL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
BLACK BEAR OF THE BLACK FOREST, GARLIC & HERB CHEESE BALL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


