Is Black Bear Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk cheese culture
- enzymes
pasteurized milk cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Black Bear Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Black Bear Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


