Is Black Bear Virginia Brand Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • fresh ham
  • natural smoke flavor
  • 5% of sea salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, sodium ascorbate
  • potassium lactate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Organic Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Contain Less than 1.5% of Sea Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices Extracts. Coated with Organic Sugar, Gelatin, Paprika, Spice, Caramel Color.

Check Black Bear Virginia Brand Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Bear Virginia Brand Ham is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep