Is BLACK CHERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar, Cherries, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Contains Five Live Active Cultures Including S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Bifidus And L, Casei
Check BLACK CHERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CHERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BLACK CHERRY GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


