Is BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- oleic acid 20
oleic acid 20
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa, Seed), Linoleic Acid 50%, Oleic Acid 20%, T, Non Medicinal None
Check BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Dynasty Sesame Seed Oil -- 5 fl oz
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC BLACK CHIA SEED
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
Where to buy
BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


