Is BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- oleic acid 20
oleic acid 20
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa, Seed), Linoleic Acid 50%, Oleic Acid 20%, T, Non Medicinal None
Check BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Dynasty Sesame Seed Oil -- 5 fl oz
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC BLACK CHIA SEED
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
Where to buy
BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 2300MG (LIQUID) - 240ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


