Is Black Diamond Cheese Food Spreadable Merlot & Cheddar - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • sharp cheddar cheese

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pasteurized Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Merlot, Water, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Guar Gum (Stabilizer)

Check Black Diamond Cheese Food Spreadable Merlot & Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Cheese Food Spreadable Merlot & Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing