Is BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- smoke flavor
- salt, citric acid, spice, natural flavor, chopped tomatoes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS ORTHOPHOSPHATES), NIACIN, THIAMINE, (THIAMINE MONONITRATE) AND FOLIC ACID. BLACKEYES AND ANDOUILLE: WATER, ANDOUILLE SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, PORK STOMACHES, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, INBAC-ADL (SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DI-ACETATE), GRANULATED GARLIC, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), BLACKEYE PEAS, ONIONS, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOPPED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID), BELL PEPPER, CELERY, SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.
Check BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Brown & Wild Rice with Corn Carrots & Peas Vegetables & Pasta
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
Birds Eye Frozen Baby Sweet Peas - 13oz
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


