Is BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork stomaches
  • pork
  • andouille smoked sausage
  • natural flavor
  • salt, citric acid, spice, natural flavor, chopped tomatoes
  • sodium di-acetate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

pork stomaches

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS ORTHOPHOSPHATES), NIACIN, THIAMINE, (THIAMINE MONONITRATE) AND FOLIC ACID. BLACKEYES AND ANDOUILLE: WATER, ANDOUILLE SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, PORK STOMACHES, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, INBAC-ADL (SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DI-ACETATE), GRANULATED GARLIC, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), BLACKEYE PEAS, ONIONS, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOPPED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID), BELL PEPPER, CELERY, SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.

Check BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch