Is BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stomaches
- pork
- andouille smoked sausage
- natural flavor
- salt, citric acid, spice, natural flavor, chopped tomatoes
- sodium di-acetate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
pork stomaches
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS ORTHOPHOSPHATES), NIACIN, THIAMINE, (THIAMINE MONONITRATE) AND FOLIC ACID. BLACKEYES AND ANDOUILLE: WATER, ANDOUILLE SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, PORK STOMACHES, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, INBAC-ADL (SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DI-ACETATE), GRANULATED GARLIC, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), BLACKEYE PEAS, ONIONS, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOPPED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID), BELL PEPPER, CELERY, SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.
Check BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK EYE PEAS & ANDOUILLE IN TOMATO GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Brown & Wild Rice with Corn Carrots & Peas Vegetables & Pasta
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
Birds Eye Frozen Baby Sweet Peas - 13oz
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


