Is The Black Farmer Premium Pork Sausages 6 Pack 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • pork
  • dextrose

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sausages deliver a savory, complex flavor with a pronounced casing snap and a moist, coarse texture. Commonly served grilled, pan-fried, or added to casseroles and breakfasts, they brown evenly. Reviewers often cite well-balanced flavor and consistent size, while some mention occasional shrinkage during cooking and reliable household portioning experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (Pepper, Nutmeg), Herbs (Sage, Parsley), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Sage Extract, Filled into natural Pork casings

Check The Black Farmer Premium Pork Sausages 6 Pack 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Black Farmer Premium Pork Sausages 6 Pack 400G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich