Is The Black Farmer Premium Pork Sausages 6 Pack 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • pork
  • dextrose

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sausages deliver a savory, complex flavor with a pronounced casing snap and a moist, coarse texture. Commonly served grilled, pan-fried, or added to casseroles and breakfasts, they brown evenly. Reviewers often cite well-balanced flavor and consistent size, while some mention occasional shrinkage during cooking and reliable household portioning experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (Pepper, Nutmeg), Herbs (Sage, Parsley), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Sage Extract, Filled into natural Pork casings

Check The Black Farmer Premium Pork Sausages 6 Pack 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Black Farmer Premium Pork Sausages 6 Pack 400G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich