Is BLACK FOREST BLEND TRAIL MIX WALNUTS, RAW ALMONDS, DARK DRIED CHERRIES & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BLACK FOREST BLEND Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • belgian unsweetened chocolate
  • dextrose
  • semi-sweet chocolate chunks

belgian unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Almonds, Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier))

Check BLACK FOREST BLEND TRAIL MIX WALNUTS, RAW ALMONDS, DARK DRIED CHERRIES & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BLACK FOREST BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLACK FOREST BLEND TRAIL MIX WALNUTS, RAW ALMONDS, DARK DRIED CHERRIES & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BLACK FOREST BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingSalad