Is Black Forest, Juicy Burst Mixed Fruit, Fruit Snacks, 0.8oz, 10 count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Potato), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juices, (Black Carrot, Purple Carrot, Blueberry), Turmeric (Color), Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta-carotene (Color), Carnauba Wax, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Black Forest, Juicy Burst Mixed Fruit, Fruit Snacks, 0.8oz, 10 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Black Forest, Juicy Burst Mixed Fruit, Fruit Snacks, 0.8oz, 10 count is available at 4 retailers

RalphsWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go