No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Potato), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil*, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juices Added For Color (Black Carrot, Purple Carrot, Blueberry), Turmeric (Color), Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta-Carotene (Color), Carnauba Wax*, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate.*Adds a trivial amount of fat.

Check Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Black Forest Juicy Center Fruity Medley Mixed Fruit Snacks, 2.25 Ounce Bag, 48 Count | Spoonful