Is Black Kassel Tuscan Inspired Dry Cured Salami Sticks, Tuscan Inspired Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Black Kassel Tuscan Inspired Dry Cured Salami Sticks, Tuscan Inspired against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go