Is Black Kassel Tuscan Inspired Dry Cured Salami Sticks, Tuscan Inspired Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef collagen casing
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- dextrose
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Black Kassel Tuscan Inspired Dry Cured Salami Sticks, Tuscan Inspired against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Kassel Tuscan Inspired Dry Cured Salami Sticks, Tuscan Inspired in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
Appleton Farms Salami Collection - Classico Salami, Herbs and Spices Salami, Black Pepper Salami
About this product
Meat · Stick


