Is black pepper & garlic chicken with rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chargrilled chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Rice (45%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Pepper, Shiitake Mushroom, Carrot, Onion, Mirin (Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (Rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Spice Purees, Spirit Vinegar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Spice), Black Pepper Sauce (35%) (Onion, Water, Mirin (Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (Rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rice Vinegar (Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Miso Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Cornflour, Starch, Spice, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate)), Chargrilled Chicken Breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Brine (Water, Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup)), Edamame Bean (Soybean)

Check black pepper & garlic chicken with rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Tray Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly SweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDining Out Of HomeSoupStir Fry