Is black pepper & garlic chicken with rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- chargrilled chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Rice (45%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Pepper, Shiitake Mushroom, Carrot, Onion, Mirin (Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (Rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Spice Purees, Spirit Vinegar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Spice), Black Pepper Sauce (35%) (Onion, Water, Mirin (Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Fermented Rice Alcohol (Rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rice Vinegar (Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Miso Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Cornflour, Starch, Spice, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate)), Chargrilled Chicken Breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Brine (Water, Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup)), Edamame Bean (Soybean)
Check black pepper & garlic chicken with rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open black pepper & garlic chicken with rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Meal · Tray Frozen


