Is BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK RASPBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BLACKBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY PUREE, WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK RASPBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK RASPBERRY FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


