Is Black & Swan Caviar High Roller 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat malt flour
  • vegetable gum
  • oat fibre

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Soy Fibre, Yeast, Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Sugar, Soy Flour, Fish Oil, Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Wheat Malt Flour, Preservative (282), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin B6), Minerals (Iron, Zinc)), Cured Pacific Cod Roe 11% (Pacific Cod Ree 81%, Salt, Sugar), Onion, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Thickeners (412, 1412, 415), Preservatives (211, 202), Garlic Puree, Natural Colour (120).

Check Black & Swan Caviar High Roller 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping