Is Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g Gluten Free?
Description
Light, crisp crackers with a mild savory flavor and delicate, flaky texture; commonly served with cheese, pâté, dips, soups, or used for snacking and entertaining. Reviewers note consistent crunch and versatility, praising pairing potential and value while occasionally mentioning broken pieces and plain taste relative to more flavored options online.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
- wheat
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Light, crisp crackers with a mild savory flavor and delicate, flaky texture; commonly served with cheese, pâté, dips, soups, or used for snacking and entertaining. Reviewers note consistent crunch and versatility, praising pairing potential and value while occasionally mentioning broken pieces and plain taste relative to more flavored options online.
Ingredients
Flour (84%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Vegetable Fibre (3%) (Inulin, Soluble Corn Fibre, Pea), Wheat Bran (3%), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast
Check Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


