Is Black & Swan Caviar High Roller 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • pacific cod ree 81
  • cured pacific cod roe 11
  • fish oil
  • 415
  • 481

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Soy Fibre, Yeast, Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Sugar, Soy Flour, Fish Oil, Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Wheat Malt Flour, Preservative (282), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin B6), Minerals (Iron, Zinc)), Cured Pacific Cod Roe 11% (Pacific Cod Ree 81%, Salt, Sugar), Onion, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Thickeners (412, 1412, 415), Preservatives (211, 202), Garlic Puree, Natural Colour (120).

Check Black & Swan Caviar High Roller 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping