Is Black & Swan Caviar High Roller 200g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • pacific cod ree 81
  • cured pacific cod roe 11
  • fish oil
  • 481

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Soy Fibre, Yeast, Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fibre, Sugar, Soy Flour, Fish Oil, Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Wheat Malt Flour, Preservative (282), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin B6), Minerals (Iron, Zinc)), Cured Pacific Cod Roe 11% (Pacific Cod Ree 81%, Salt, Sugar), Onion, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Thickeners (412, 1412, 415), Preservatives (211, 202), Garlic Puree, Natural Colour (120).

Check Black & Swan Caviar High Roller 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping