Is Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g Vegetarian?
Description
Light, crisp crackers with a mild savory flavor and delicate, flaky texture; commonly served with cheese, pâté, dips, soups, or used for snacking and entertaining. Reviewers note consistent crunch and versatility, praising pairing potential and value while occasionally mentioning broken pieces and plain taste relative to more flavored options online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Light, crisp crackers with a mild savory flavor and delicate, flaky texture; commonly served with cheese, pâté, dips, soups, or used for snacking and entertaining. Reviewers note consistent crunch and versatility, praising pairing potential and value while occasionally mentioning broken pieces and plain taste relative to more flavored options online.
Ingredients
Flour (84%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Vegetable Fibre (3%) (Inulin, Soluble Corn Fibre, Pea), Wheat Bran (3%), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast
Check Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jacob's High Fibre Cream Crackers 200g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


