Is Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese 66
- parmesan cheese 7
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil Puree 15% (Basil 79%, Olive Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (300)), Chickpeas, Spinach, Cashews 10%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 10%, Vegetable Oil, Green Capsicum, Parmesan Cheese 7% (Parmesan Cheese 66% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (200))), Feta 7% (Milk, Vegetable Oil, Rennet, Salt, Culture), Acids (270, 260), Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202), Colours (140, 141i). Contains: Milk, Cashew.
Check Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Swan Chunky Basil & Cashew Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


