Is Black Swan Spring Onion Dip | 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Water, Onion, Vegetable Oil 12%, Spring Onion 10%, Salt, Garlic Puree, Acids (260, 270), Thickeners (415, 412), Yeast Extract, Preservatives (211, 202).

Check Black Swan Spring Onion Dip | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing