Is BLACK & WHITE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS, YOGURT RAISINS, YOGURT PEANUTS AND RAISINS, BLACK & WHITE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS (DARK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SOYNUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER {MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA, SALT], RAISINS [SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), YOGURT PEANUTS (NATURAL YOGURT COATING [DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER {MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA, SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.
Check BLACK & WHITE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS, YOGURT RAISINS, YOGURT PEANUTS AND RAISINS, BLACK & WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK & WHITE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS, YOGURT RAISINS, YOGURT PEANUTS AND RAISINS, BLACK & WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 5 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Dried


