Is BLACK & WHITE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS, YOGURT RAISINS, YOGURT PEANUTS AND RAISINS, BLACK & WHITE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • natural yogurt coating
  • yogurt peanuts
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS (DARK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SOYNUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER {MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA, SALT], RAISINS [SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), YOGURT PEANUTS (NATURAL YOGURT COATING [DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER {MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA, SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.

Check BLACK & WHITE TRAIL MIX PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOYNUTS, YOGURT RAISINS, YOGURT PEANUTS AND RAISINS, BLACK & WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go