Is BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH SHIN PREMIUM NOODLE SOUP, BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • beef
  • contains less than 2% of each of the following: anchovy
  • beef fat
  • freeze dried beef
  • beef extract
  • beef bone extract
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory broth offers concentrated umami; noodles are springy and maintain an al dente bite. Tender protein pieces provide chewy contrast. Common uses include quick solo meals, hearty workday lunches, and late-night comfort bowls. Reviews often note rich flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about saltiness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Beef Bone Extract, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Anchovy (Powdered), Beef Extract (Powdered), Beef Fat (Powdered), Black Pepper (Powdered), Calcium Phosphate, Caramel Color (Powdered), Chinese Cabbage (Powdered), Dehydrated Vegetables (Mushroom, Green Onion, Garlic), Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Freeze Dried Beef (Beef, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat, Salt) Tocopherols), Garlic (Powdered), Ginger (Powdered), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Kelp Extract (Powdered), Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom Extract (Powdered), Natural Flavors, Onion (Powdered), Potassium Carbonate, Radish (Powdered), Red Chili Pepper (Powdered), Riboflavin (Color), Rice (Powdered), Salt, Sand Lance Concentrate (Powdered), Freeze Dried Red Chili Pepper (Red Chili Pepper, Dextrose, Salt, Tocopherols, Citric Acid), Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Sprout Extract

Check BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH SHIN PREMIUM NOODLE SOUP, BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH SHIN PREMIUM NOODLE SOUP, BLACK WITH BEEF BONE BROTH is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMeijerSafewaySmith's

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep