Is Blackmores Flax Seed Oil 1000 Mg Tablets 100pk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean products

soya bean products

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Linseed Oil (flaxseed Oil) 1g (1000 Mg) (containing Linolenic Acid 600 Mg) No Added Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Milk Products Or Preservatives. Contains: Soya Bean Products And Sulfites.

Check Blackmores Flax Seed Oil 1000 Mg Tablets 100pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blackmores Flax Seed Oil 1000 Mg Tablets 100pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go