Is Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk derivatives
- 31/08/2021 9 1300807327630
- call 0508 757 473
milk derivatives
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dlit ca ioig c3 how to use: adults - take 4 - 8 g powder (1 - 2 sachets) per day, empty 4 g (1 sachet) into a glass and add water or other cold beverage and mix, drink when dissolved, drink plenty of water, children under 18-only as professionally prescribed, if symptoms persist talk to your health professional, do not use when abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting are present or if you develop diarrhoea, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, seek the advice of a health professional before taking this product, store below 25°c in a dry place away from direct sunlight, do not use if seal is broken, active ingredients per 4 g sachet: acacia (soluble dietary fibre 2,7 g) lactobacillus acidophilus cul60 lactobacillus acidophilus cul21 bifidobacterium bifidum cul20 bifidobacterium animalis ssp lactis cul34 bifidobacterium lactis hno19 (total good bacteria 27 billion cfu) no added yeast, gluten, wheat or milk derivatives, no added artificial colours or flavours, 3,3 g (3300 mg) 9,375 billion cfu 9,375 billion cfu 313 million cfu 5,938 billion cfu 2 billion cfu free advice from a blackmores naturopath: call 0508 757 473 or visit www,blackmoresnz,co,nz blackmores ltd auckland new zealand bs60 462 exp, 31/08/2021 9 1300807327630!
Check Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Pouch


