Is Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • call 0508 757 473

call 0508 757 473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dlit ca ioig c3 how to use: adults - take 4 - 8 g powder (1 - 2 sachets) per day, empty 4 g (1 sachet) into a glass and add water or other cold beverage and mix, drink when dissolved, drink plenty of water, children under 18-only as professionally prescribed, if symptoms persist talk to your health professional, do not use when abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting are present or if you develop diarrhoea, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, seek the advice of a health professional before taking this product, store below 25°c in a dry place away from direct sunlight, do not use if seal is broken, active ingredients per 4 g sachet: acacia (soluble dietary fibre 2,7 g) lactobacillus acidophilus cul60 lactobacillus acidophilus cul21 bifidobacterium bifidum cul20 bifidobacterium animalis ssp lactis cul34 bifidobacterium lactis hno19 (total good bacteria 27 billion cfu) no added yeast, gluten, wheat or milk derivatives, no added artificial colours or flavours, 3,3 g (3300 mg) 9,375 billion cfu 9,375 billion cfu 313 million cfu 5,938 billion cfu 2 billion cfu free advice from a blackmores naturopath: call 0508 757 473 or visit www,blackmoresnz,co,nz blackmores ltd auckland new zealand bs60 462 exp, 31/08/2021 9 1300807327630!

Check Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go