This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Blackstone New Orleans Style Puffed Cashews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews (65%), Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Rice Flour, Salt, Garlic Powder (0.1%), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160c), Onion Powder (0.05%), Chilli Powder (0.04%), Pepper, Spice Extract. Contains Gluten, Wheat and Cashew. It may also contain Sulphites, Almond, Brazil Nut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, pine Nut, Pistachio and Walnut.

Check Blackstone New Orleans Style Puffed Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Blackstone New Orleans Style Puffed Cashews | Spoonful