Is BLAKES Three Cheese Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • organic ricotta cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE [CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL/CANOLA BLEND, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, ONION, GARLIC, MUSHROOM BROTH (MUSHROOM BROTH, MUSHROOM JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH CONCENTRATE), BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAF], RAVIOLI (ORGANIC FLOUR, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE, WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), CHEESE BLEND [MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY].

Check BLAKES Three Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch