Is Blasts!, Frozen Dairy Dessert, Golden Oreo Cookies & Cream, Golden Vanilla And Sweet Cream Flavor With Other Natural Flavors And Golden Oreo Cookie Pieces Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • whey, mono, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • +4 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Corn Syrup, Golden Oreo Cookie Pieces (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm, Canola Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cream, Caramel Base (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Carrageenan), Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carob Bean, Tara), Molasses, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Blasts!, Frozen Dairy Dessert, Golden Oreo Cookies & Cream, Golden Vanilla And Sweet Cream Flavor With Other Natural Flavors And Golden Oreo Cookie Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go