Is BLENDED SMOOTHIE SNACK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • digestive enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC MANGO, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC VANILLA, ORGANIC CHIA SEED, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, DEHYDRATED GREEN VEGETABLE BLEND, (ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC CABBAGE, LO HAN BERRY EXT.) DIGESTIVE ENZYME BLEND (AMYLASE, PROTEASE, CELLULASE, LACTASE, LIPASE).

Check BLENDED SMOOTHIE SNACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go