Is Blistex Lip Protectant/Sunscreen Medicated Lip Balm SPF 15 Vegan?

Description
This medicated SPF 15 lip balm has a minty flavor and smooth, slightly waxy texture. People apply it for sun protection and to soothe dry or chapped lips. Reviews commonly report fast relief, long-lasting wear, portability, and a mild scent; some users note occasional stickiness and frequent reapplication in practice.
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- cetyl palmitate
- inactive beeswax
- wax
- cetyl alcohol
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This medicated SPF 15 lip balm has a minty flavor and smooth, slightly waxy texture. People apply it for sun protection and to soothe dry or chapped lips. Reviews commonly report fast relief, long-lasting wear, portability, and a mild scent; some users note occasional stickiness and frequent reapplication in practice.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients - Purpose. Dimethicone 2.0% (w/w) - Lip Protectant. Oxybenzone 2.5% (w/w) - Sunscreen. Padimate 0 6.6% (w/w) - Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Beeswax, Camphor, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetyl Palmitate, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Flavors, Isopropyl Myristate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Isopropyl Stearate, Lanolin, Lanolin Oil, Menthol, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, Ozokerite, Paraffin, Petrolatum, Polybutene, Propylparaben, Red 6 Lake, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Blistex Lip Protectant/Sunscreen Medicated Lip Balm SPF 15 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blistex Lip Protectant/Sunscreen Medicated Lip Balm SPF 15 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blistex Lip Protectant/Sunscreen Medicated Lip Balm SPF 15 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


