Is Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • aged cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Expelller Pressed High Oleic Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, This Product Is Made A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Seafood, Wheat

Check Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go