Is Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • expelller pressed high oleic canola

natural enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Expelller Pressed High Oleic Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, This Product Is Made A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Seafood, Wheat

Check Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go