Is Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Flakes and Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Refined Vegetable Oil, Flavor Enhancer (MSG) lodized Salt, Seasonings (Natural and Nature-Identical Flavors), Spices, nd e M Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, car Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Colorant (Paprika Extract), Fortificant (Zinc Oxide) Allergen Information: Contains Fish, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, and may contain traces of Sulphites, Crustacean, Egg, Peanut, Sesame, Molluscs. Contains Fish, Gluten, Milk and Soybeans. It may also contain traces of Crustceans, Eggs, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Sulphur Dioxide and Sulphites.
Check Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks)
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch


