Is Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- flavor enhancer
- nature-identical flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Flakes and Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Refined Vegetable Oil, Flavor Enhancer (MSG) lodized Salt, Seasonings (Natural and Nature-Identical Flavors), Spices, nd e M Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, car Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Colorant (Paprika Extract), Fortificant (Zinc Oxide) Allergen Information: Contains Fish, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, and may contain traces of Sulphites, Crustacean, Egg, Peanut, Sesame, Molluscs. Contains Fish, Gluten, Milk and Soybeans. It may also contain traces of Crustceans, Eggs, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Sulphur Dioxide and Sulphites.
Check Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks)
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch


