Is Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- fish
- tuna flakes
- car xanthan gum
- MSG
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Flakes and Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Refined Vegetable Oil, Flavor Enhancer (MSG) lodized Salt, Seasonings (Natural and Nature-Identical Flavors), Spices, nd e M Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, car Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Colorant (Paprika Extract), Fortificant (Zinc Oxide) Allergen Information: Contains Fish, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, and may contain traces of Sulphites, Crustacean, Egg, Peanut, Sesame, Molluscs. Contains Fish, Gluten, Milk and Soybeans. It may also contain traces of Crustceans, Eggs, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Sulphur Dioxide and Sulphites.
Check Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks)
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch


