Is Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna flakes
- MSG
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Flakes and Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Refined Vegetable Oil, Flavor Enhancer (MSG) lodized Salt, Seasonings (Natural and Nature-Identical Flavors), Spices, nd e M Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, car Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Colorant (Paprika Extract), Fortificant (Zinc Oxide) Allergen Information: Contains Fish, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, and may contain traces of Sulphites, Crustacean, Egg, Peanut, Sesame, Molluscs. Contains Fish, Gluten, Milk and Soybeans. It may also contain traces of Crustceans, Eggs, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Sulphur Dioxide and Sulphites.
Check Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks)
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch


