Is Bluebird Rashuns Corn Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • 621

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (49%), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Rice Bran, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Cheese Powder (Milk), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Flavours, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Colour (160E), Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate).

Check Bluebird Rashuns Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go