Is BLUE BONNET Light Soft Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check BLUE BONNET Light Soft Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUE BONNET Light Soft Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking Base